Privacy statement

Quality Green Plants BV, based at Gemeneweg 14
2391 NB Hazerswoude-Dorp, is responsible for processing personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Gemeneweg 14
2391 NB Hazerswoude-Dorp
+31(0)85 0471826
Manon de Jong is the Data Protection Officer of Quality Green Plants BV. She can be contacted via manon@qualitygreenplants.nl

Personal data that we process
Quality Green Plants BV processes your personal data as you make use of our services and/or because you supply these to us.

Below is a list of the personal data that we process:
– First name and surname
– E-mail address
– Data about your activities on our website

Private and/ or sensitive personal data that we process.
It is not the intention of our website and/or service to collect data about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have the consent of parents or a guardian. However, we cannot check if a visitor is above the age of 16. We, therefore, encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to ensure that no information is collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data without this consent about a minor, please get in touch with us via office@qualitygreenplants.nl, and we will delete this information.

For which purpose and based on which reason we process personal data
Quality Green Plants BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– To send you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services

How long we store personal data
Your data is deleted as soon as you inform us that the data must be deleted

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Quality Green Plants BV only supplies this information to third parties and only if this is required for the performance of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use
Quality Green Plants BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies which do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for your convenience. They ensure that the website is working properly and, for example, that your preferences are remembered. We can also use them to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores any cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information from your browser that has previously been stored via the settings.

Inspecting, changing or deleting data
You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to retract your permission for the data processing or to oppose the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send you the personal data we hold about you in a computer file or to another organisation specified by you.

If you wish to use your right to objection and/or right to data portability or if you have any other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specific request to office@qualitygreenplants.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, please send a copy of your proof of ID with the request. Please provide a photocopy of your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip containing numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Quality Green Plants BV will reply as soon as possible to your request and at any rate within four weeks.

Quality Green Plants BV would also like to inform you that you have the option to lodge a complaint to the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Quality Green Plants BV takes your data security very seriously and takes appropriate measures to combat any misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you think that your data does not have the proper protection or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an e-mail to office@qualitygreenplants.nl.